Justin Rose finished -13 and took 18% of the purse. It was his 3rd PGA Tour win, and 42% of the $3,401,420 he earned that season.
How the 2011 BMW Championship purse was split
Every paid player in finishing order. The top 10 took 63% of the money, and the dashed line marks the smallest check.
2011 BMW Championship prize money for every player
Final positions and prize money, with what the same untied position paid the year before.
| Pos | Player | Country | To par | Last year | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin Rose | England | -13 | $1,350,000 | $1,440,000 +7% |
| 2 | John Senden | Australia | -11 | $810,000 | $864,000 +7% |
| 3 | Geoff Ogilvy | Australia | -10 | $360,000 | $544,000 +51% |
| 4 | Luke Donald | England | -8 | $384,000 | |
| 5 | Webb Simpson | USA | -7 | $320,000 | |
| T6 | Camilo Villegas | Colombia | -6 | $278,000 | |
| T6 | Jason Dufner | USA | -6 | $278,000 | |
| 8 | Chez Reavie | USA | -5 | $217,500 | $248,000 +14% |
| 9 | Brandt Jobe | USA | -4 | $232,000 | |
| T10 | David Toms | USA | -3 | $208,000 | |
| T10 | K.J. Choi | South Korea | -3 | $208,000 | |
| T12 | Martin Laird | Scotland | -2 | $162,000 | |
| T12 | Robert Allenby | Australia | -2 | $162,000 | |
| T12 | Sergio Garcia | Spain | -2 | $162,000 | |
| T12 | Y.E. Yang | South Korea | -2 | $162,000 | |
| T16 | Bill Haas | USA | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T16 | Carl Pettersson | Sweden | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T16 | Gary Woodland | USA | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T16 | Jerry Kelly | USA | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T16 | Keegan Bradley | USA | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T16 | Ryan Moore | USA | -1 | $116,000 | |
| T22 | Aaron Baddeley | Australia | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Brandt Snedeker | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Chris Stroud | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Jim Furyk | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Jimmy Walker | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Kyle Stanley | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Mark Wilson | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Matt Kuchar | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T22 | Nick Watney | USA | E | $68,444 | |
| T31 | Brendon de Jonge | Zimbabwe | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T31 | Brian Davis | England | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T31 | Cameron Tringale | USA | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T31 | Chris Kirk | USA | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T31 | Lucas Glover | USA | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T31 | Zach Johnson | USA | +1 | $46,400 | |
| T37 | Adam Scott | Australia | +2 | $33,000 | $36,000 |
| T37 | Chad Campbell | USA | +2 | $33,000 | $36,000 |
| T37 | Jonathan Byrd | USA | +2 | $33,000 | $36,000 |
| T37 | Robert Karlsson | Sweden | +2 | $33,000 | $36,000 |
| T37 | Sean O'Hair | USA | +2 | $33,000 | $36,000 |
| T42 | Charl Schwartzel | South Africa | +3 | $27,200 | |
| T42 | Charles Howell III | USA | +3 | $27,200 | |
| T42 | Ernie Els | South Africa | +3 | $27,200 | |
| T42 | Freddie Jacobson | Sweden | +3 | $27,200 | |
| T42 | Hunter Mahan | USA | +3 | $27,200 | |
| T42 | Marc Leishman | Australia | +3 | $27,200 | |
| 48 | Rickie Fowler | USA | +4 | $20,025 | $21,920 +9% |
| T49 | Jason Day | Australia | +5 | $19,960 | |
| T49 | Jhonattan Vegas | Venezuela | +5 | $19,960 | |
| T49 | Ryan Palmer | USA | +5 | $19,960 | |
| T49 | Spencer Levin | USA | +5 | $19,960 | |
| T53 | Bubba Watson | USA | +6 | $18,613 | |
| T53 | Charley Hoffman | USA | +6 | $18,613 | |
| T53 | D.A. Points | USA | +6 | $18,613 | |
| T56 | Andres Romero | Argentina | +7 | $18,080 | |
| T56 | Bo Van Pelt | USA | +7 | $18,080 | |
| T56 | Phil Mickelson | USA | +7 | $18,080 | |
| T59 | Rory Sabbatini | Slovakia | +8 | $17,680 | |
| T59 | Steve Marino | USA | +8 | $17,680 | |
| 61 | Blake Adams | USA | +9 | $17,440 | |
| 62 | Scott Stallings | USA | +10 | $17,280 | |
| 63 | Johnson Wagner | USA | +11 | $15,825 | $17,120 +8% |
| 64 | George McNeill | USA | +12 | $16,960 | |
| T65 | Dustin Johnson | USA | +14 | $16,720 | |
| T65 | Scott Piercy | USA | +14 | $16,720 | |
| 67 | Vijay Singh | Fiji | +15 | $15,375 | $16,480 +7% |
| 68 | Brendan Steele | USA | +16 | $16,320 | |
| 69 | Tommy Gainey | USA | +22 | $15,150 | $16,160 +7% |
| MC | Steve Stricker | USA | +4 | $0 |
BMW Championship winner's share over time
This year is labeled. Full tournament history →
2011 BMW Championship payout FAQ
How much did the winner of the 2011 BMW Championship get?
Justin Rose won $1,440,000 from a $8,000,000 purse.
What was the 2011 BMW Championship purse?
$8,000,000.
How much did last place get at the 2011 BMW Championship?
The smallest check was $16,160, to Tommy Gainey (69).
How many players made the cut at the 2011 BMW Championship?
69 players made the cut and finished, and 1 player missed it.