WM Phoenix Open prize money at a glance
This page covers 45 editions of the WM Phoenix Open, 1980–2026. Its purse went from $300,000 in 1980 to $9,600,000 in 2026, 32 times as much, or 7.9 times after inflation. In 2026 the winner took 18% of the purse: $1,728,000. The biggest winner's check was $3,600,000, to Scottie Scheffler in 2023. The lowest winning score on record is -28, by Mark Calcavecchia in 2001. Players who have won it more than once: Phil Mickelson (3), Mark Calcavecchia (2), Vijay Singh (2), J.B. Holmes (2). Scottie Scheffler has earned the most here: $6,333,419 from 7 starts and 2 wins.
WM Phoenix Open purse by year
What 10th place paid at the WM Phoenix Open
A strong finish that isn't a win, year by year.
Who has earned the most at the WM Phoenix Open
WM Phoenix Open champions and purses
Multiple winners: Phil Mickelson (3), Mark Calcavecchia (2), Vijay Singh (2), J.B. Holmes (2), Hideki Matsuyama (2), Brooks Koepka (2), Scottie Scheffler (2).
| Year | Champion | To par | Purse | Winner's share | In 2026 dollars | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Chris Gotterup | -16 | $9,600,000 | $1,728,000 | $1,728,000 | 2026 |
| 2025 | Thomas Detry | -24 | $9,200,000 | $1,656,000 | $1,708,979 | 2025 |
| 2024 | Nick Taylor | -21 | $8,800,000 | $1,584,000 | $1,677,689 | 2024 |
| 2023 | Scottie Scheffler | -19 | $20,000,000 | $3,600,000 | $3,925,392 | 2023 |
| 2022 | Scottie Scheffler | -16 | $8,200,000 | $1,476,000 | $1,675,660 | 2022 |
| 2021 | Brooks Koepka | -19 | $7,300,000 | $1,314,000 | $1,611,127 | 2021 |
| 2020 | Webb Simpson | -17 | $7,300,000 | $1,314,000 | $1,686,816 | 2020 |
| 2018 | Gary Woodland | -18 | $6,900,000 | $1,242,000 | $1,643,306 | 2018 |
| 2017 | Hideki Matsuyama | -17 | $6,700,000 | $1,206,000 | $1,634,649 | 2017 |
| 2016 | Hideki Matsuyama | -14 | $6,500,000 | $1,170,000 | $1,619,634 | 2016 |
| 2015 | Brooks Koepka | -15 | $6,300,000 | $1,134,000 | $1,589,604 | 2015 |
| 2014 | Kevin Stadler | -16 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,566,227 | 2014 |
| 2013 | Phil Mickelson | -28 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,591,635 | 2013 |
| 2012 | Kyle Stanley | -15 | $6,100,000 | $1,098,000 | $1,588,902 | 2012 |
| 2011 | Mark Wilson | -18 | $6,100,000 | $1,098,000 | $1,621,782 | 2011 |
| 2010 | Hunter Mahan | -16 | $6,000,000 | $1,080,000 | $1,645,553 | 2010 |
| 2009 | Kenny Perry | -14 | $6,000,000 | $1,080,000 | $1,672,541 | 2009 |
| 2008 | J.B. Holmes | -14 | $6,000,000 | $1,080,000 | $1,666,594 | 2008 |
| 2007 | Aaron Baddeley | -21 | $6,000,000 | $1,080,000 | $1,730,577 | 2007 |
| 2006 | J.B. Holmes | -21 | $5,200,000 | $936,000 | $1,542,618 | 2006 |
| 2005 | Phil Mickelson | -17 | $5,200,000 | $936,000 | $1,592,382 | 2005 |
| 2004 | Jonathan Kaye | -18 | $5,200,000 | $936,000 | $1,646,408 | 2004 |
| 2003 | Vijay Singh | -23 | $4,000,000 | $720,000 | $1,300,374 | 2003 |
| 2002 | Chris DiMarco | -17 | $4,000,000 | $720,000 | $1,329,894 | 2002 |
| 2001 | Mark Calcavecchia | -28 | $4,000,000 | $720,000 | $1,350,986 | 2001 |
| 2000 | Tom Lehman | -14 | $3,200,000 | $576,000 | $1,111,334 | 2000 |
| 1999 | Rocco Mediate | -11 | $3,000,000 | $540,000 | $1,077,058 | 1999 |
| 1998 | Jesper Parnevik | -15 | $2,500,000 | $450,000 | $917,187 | 1998 |
| 1997 | Steve Jones | -26 | $1,500,000 | $270,000 | $558,855 | 1997 |
| 1996 | Phil Mickelson | -15 | $1,300,000 | $234,000 | $495,663 | 1996 |
| 1995 | Vijay Singh | -15 | $1,300,000 | $234,000 | $510,192 | 1995 |
| 1994 | Bill Glasson | -16 | $1,200,000 | $216,000 | $484,158 | 1994 |
| 1993 | Lee Janzen | -11 | $1,000,000 | $180,000 | $413,986 | 1993 |
| 1992 | Mark Calcavecchia | -20 | $1,000,000 | $180,000 | $426,205 | 1992 |
| 1991 | Nolan Henke | -16 | $1,000,000 | $180,000 | $439,114 | 1991 |
| 1990 | Tommy Armour III | -17 | $900,000 | $162,000 | $411,939 | 1990 |
| 1988 | Sandy Lyle | -15 | $650,000 | $117,000 | $328,707 | 1988 |
| 1987 | Paul Azinger | -16 | $600,000 | $108,000 | $315,795 | 1987 |
| 1986 | Hal Sutton | -17 | $500,000 | $90,000 | $272,806 | 1986 |
| 1985 | Calvin Peete | -14 | $450,000 | $81,000 | $250,186 | 1985 |
| 1984 | Tom Purtzer | -16 | $400,000 | $72,000 | $230,272 | 1984 |
| 1983 | Bob Gilder | -13 | $350,000 | $63,000 | $210,153 | 1983 |
| 1982 | Lanny Wadkins | -21 | $300,000 | $54,000 | $185,918 | 1982 |
| 1981 | David Graham | -16 | $300,000 | $54,000 | $197,318 | 1981 |
| 1980 | Jeff Mitchell | -12 | $300,000 | $54,000 | $217,710 | 1980 |
WM Phoenix Open prize money FAQ
How much does the winner of the WM Phoenix Open get?
In 2026 the winner received $1,728,000 from a $9,600,000 purse.
What was the first WM Phoenix Open winner's share worth in today's dollars?
$54,000 in 1980 is about $217,710 in 2026 dollars.
What is the biggest WM Phoenix Open payout ever?
$3,600,000 to Scottie Scheffler in 2023.
Who has won the WM Phoenix Open the most?
Phil Mickelson, with 3 wins between 1980 and 2026.