Davis Love III has earned $43,915,328 in official PGA Tour prize money from 788 starts, 1986–2025, plus $495,000 in FedEx Cup bonuses, for $44,410,328 in total. That ranks 34th on the PGA Tour's career money list.
He has 20 PGA Tour wins, including 1 major. His best season was 2003, when he earned $5,181,896 and finished 4th on the money list.
Davis Love III earnings by year
Official prize money each season. Labels show his money-list rank when he finished in the top 10. Click a bar for that season.
| Season | Starts | Wins | Money list | FedEx bonus | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 655th | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 659th | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 671st | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 389th | $0 | $15,048 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 478th | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | 10 | 0 | 286th | $0 | $35,025 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 202nd | $0 | $271,216 |
| 2018 | 12 | 0 | 245th | $0 | $97,920 |
| 2017 | 12 | 0 | 208th | $0 | $245,060 |
| 2016 | 15 | 0 | 209th | $0 | $222,422 |
| 2015 | 18 | 1 | 78th | $75,000 | $1,263,596 |
| 2014 | 21 | 0 | 189th | $0 | $284,800 |
| 2013 | 14 | 0 | 174th | $0 | $286,490 |
| 2012 | 20 | 0 | 99th | $70,000 | $989,753 |
| 2011 | 22 | 0 | 93rd | $75,000 | $1,056,300 |
| 2010 | 24 | 0 | 77th | $80,000 | $1,214,472 |
| 2009 | 27 | 0 | 53rd | $120,000 | $1,622,070 |
| 2008 | 23 | 1 | 49th | $0 | $1,695,237 |
| 2007 | 22 | 0 | 96th | $75,000 | $1,016,489 |
| 2006 | 22 | 1 | 15th | No FedEx Cup | $2,726,306 |
| 2005 | 23 | 0 | 12th | No FedEx Cup | $2,658,779 |
| 2004 | 23 | 0 | 10th | No FedEx Cup | $2,992,592 |
| 2003 | 24 | 3 | 4th | No FedEx Cup | $5,181,896 |
| 2002 | 25 | 0 | 21st | No FedEx Cup | $2,045,165 |
| 2001 | 22 | 1 | 5th | No FedEx Cup | $3,169,463 |
| 2000 | 25 | 0 | 9th | No FedEx Cup | $2,337,765 |
| 1999 | 23 | 0 | 3rd | No FedEx Cup | $2,475,328 |
| 1998 | 21 | 1 | 11th | No FedEx Cup | $1,541,152 |
| 1997 | 25 | 2 | 3rd | No FedEx Cup | $1,635,953 |
| 1996 | 23 | 1 | 7th | No FedEx Cup | $1,211,139 |
| 1995 | 24 | 1 | 6th | No FedEx Cup | $1,111,999 |
| 1994 | 28 | 0 | 33rd | No FedEx Cup | $474,219 |
| 1993 | 26 | 2 | 12th | No FedEx Cup | $777,059 |
| 1992 | 25 | 3 | 2nd | No FedEx Cup | $1,191,630 |
| 1991 | 28 | 1 | 8th | No FedEx Cup | $686,361 |
| 1990 | 27 | 1 | 20th | No FedEx Cup | $537,172 |
| 1989 | 24 | 0 | 44th | No FedEx Cup | $278,760 |
| 1988 | 29 | 0 | 75th | No FedEx Cup | $156,068 |
| 1987 | 26 | 1 | 33rd | No FedEx Cup | $297,378 |
| 1986 | 31 | 0 | 77th | No FedEx Cup | $113,245 |
Every III start, season by season
Davis Love III made 788 starts over 40 seasons. Each square is one tournament. Click one for the leaderboard.
Where III's money came from
Career split, then season by season: Majors 12%, The Players 6%, Other events 81%, FedEx Cup bonus 1%.
Davis Love III at the majors
94 major starts and $5,187,226 in prize money. Darker squares paid more, and an orange ring is a win.
| 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masters | MC | T42 | T25 | T54 | MC | 2 | T7 | T7 | T33 | 2 | T7 | MC | T14 | T15 | T6 | MC | T22 | T27 | MC | T42 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| PGA Championship | T47 | MC | T17 | T40 | T32 | T33 | T31 | MC | MC | MC | 1 | T7 | T49 | T9 | T37 | T48 | MC | MC | T4 | T34 | MC | MC | MC | T55 | T72 | MC | MC | MC | MC | MC | MC | MC | ||||||||
| U.S. Open | MC | T33 | T11 | T60 | T33 | T28 | T4 | T2 | T16 | MC | T12 | MC | T7 | T24 | MC | MC | T6 | MC | MC | T53 | T6 | T11 | T29 | |||||||||||||||||
| The Open | CUT | T98 | MC | T10 | 8 | T7 | T11 | T21 | T14 | T4 | T5 | MC | MC | MC | T19 | T27 | MC | T9 | MC |
Davis Love III's PGA Tour wins
It took III about 46 starts to win on the PGA Tour for the first time, at the 1987 MCI Heritage Golf Classic. The $117,000 winner's check took his career earnings from $157K to $274K, a 74% jump. His biggest winner's check was $1,170,000 at the 2003 Players Championship. Wins account for 22% of his career prize money, finishes from 2nd to 10th for 56% and everything else for 22%. See how that compares with other winners.
- 2015Wyndham Championship$972,000
- 2008Children's Miracle Network Classic presented by Wal-Mart$828,000
- 2006Chrysler Classic of Greensboro$900,000
- 2003MCI Heritage$810,000
- 2003The Players ChampionshipPlayers$1,170,000
- 2003AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am$900,000
- 2001AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am$720,000
- 1998MCI Classic$342,000
- 1997Buick Challenge
- 1997PGA ChampionshipMajor$470,000
- 1996Buick Invitational$216,000
- 1995Freeport-McMoRan Classic$216,000
- 1993Las Vegas Invitational$252,000
- 1993Infiniti Tournament of Champions$144,000
- 1992KMart Greater Greensboro Open$225,000
- 1992MCI Heritage Golf Classic$180,000
- 1992The Players ChampionshipPlayers$324,000
- 1991MCI Heritage Golf Classic$180,000
- 1990The International
- 1987MCI Heritage Golf Classic$117,000
Career earnings over time
Running total, check by check. Orange dots mark wins at the majors and The Players.
Davis Love III's biggest paydays
His ten largest single checks. Click one for the full payout.
Davis Love III's recent results
III earned nothing from his last 10 starts, February 2022 to November 2025, and made the cut in none of them.
| Date | Event | Finish | Prize money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-20 | The RSM Classic | MC | $0 |
| 2024-11-21 | The RSM Classic | MC | $0 |
| 2023-11-16 | The RSM Classic | MC | $0 |
| 2023-04-13 | RBC Heritage | MC | $0 |
| 2023-03-30 | Valero Texas Open | MC | $0 |
| 2022-08-04 | Wyndham Championship | MC | $0 |
| 2022-07-28 | Rocket Mortgage Classic | MC | $0 |
| 2022-04-14 | RBC Heritage | MC | $0 |
| 2022-03-17 | Valspar Championship | MC | $0 |
| 2022-02-03 | AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am | MC | $0 |
How III compares
Players just above and below him in career prize money. Full ranking →
Top earners from USA
Davis Love III earnings FAQ
How much has Davis Love III earned in his career?
Davis Love III has earned $43,915,328 in official PGA Tour prize money from 1986–2025, or $44,410,328 including FedEx Cup bonuses. Earnings on other tours and from endorsements are not included.
How many PGA Tour events has Davis Love III won?
20 wins from 788 starts, including 1 major.
What was Davis Love III's best season?
2003, with $5,181,896 from 24 starts and 3 wins.
What is Davis Love III's biggest paycheck?
$1,170,000 for winning The Players Championship.
How much does Davis Love III earn per tournament?
$55,730 per start on average, counting missed cuts.
What are Davis Love III's career earnings in today's dollars?
Adjusted for inflation, Davis Love III's $43,915,328 in official prize money is worth about $80,802,669 in 2026 dollars, counting each season's earnings at that year's prices.
How much has Davis Love III won at the Masters?
$1,546,567 from 20 appearances.